Logo


home
juristen Fachgebiete Publikationen Karriere Kontakt

1




Frotz Riedl Attorneys at law

Frotz Rechtsanwälte OG, Dr. Martin Wallner, Dr. Georg Riedl


The following data protection policy provides information on how we process your per-sonal data and your rights in this context.

Personal data refers to all data that contain details of personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of individuals as well as biometric data such as fingerprints. Furthermore, sensitive data, like medical data or data relating to criminal proceedings could be included as well.

1. Purpose of data processing

We shall only collect, process and use your personal data with your consent or mandating, exclusively for the purposes agreed upon, or if another legal basis in accordance with the applicable data protection law, particularly the EU data protection Regulation (DSGVO), is provided; this respectively in accordance with the applicable data protection and civil law provisions.

Furthermore, we shall only collect volun-tarily provided or such personal data, which are necessary for the processing and execution of our legal services.

2. Legal basis for data processing

We shall process the personal data provided, exclusively for purposes covered by the mandate contract, or your consent or other provisions in accordance with the DSGVO.

3. Transmission of personal data

For the purpose of fulfilment of the mandate contract, it may also be neces-sary to forward the data provided to third parties, for example opponents, substitute attorneys at law, courts, in-surance companies, accountants and service providers, that we use and make data available to (such as IT service provider). Forwarding of your data shall exclusively occur on the basis of the provisions of the DSGVO, especially to fulfil your order or based on your prior consent.

Third parties will regularly obtain information and circumstances related to your legal case while legally represented and consulted by us.

Some of the above mentioned recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data outside of your country. It may be the case, that the level of data protection in these countries does not meet the legal standards set out in Austria. However, we shall only forward your personal data to countries that have been approved by the EU Commission for having an adequate level of data protection or else we shall take adequate actions to ensure that all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection.

4. Data storage

Data shall be stored no longer than necessary for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory obligations and as permitted by applicable laws. Thus, we shall store your personal data in any case as long as statutory retention periods or not expired limitation periods of potential legal claims remain.

5. Data security

Personal data shall be secured through appropriate organisational and technical measures. These provisions particularly concern the protection against unauthorised, illegal, or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Despite our efforts to comply with the adequately high level of care requirements, the possibility of others viewing and using information provided to us by you over the Internet cannot entirely be ruled out.

Please note, we therefore assume no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors we have not caused during data transmission and/or unauthorised access by a third party (such as hack attacks on email accounts or phone, intercept faxes).

6. Notification of data breaches

We are striving to ensure that data breaches are detected as early as possible and are immediately reported to you, respectively, to the competent supervisory authority including the respective data categories affected.

7. Your rights relating to personal data

As a subject you – bearing in mind our legal obligation of secrecy and the provisions of applicable law – are entitled to receive information about your stored personal data, its origins and recipients and processing purpose, as well as to rectify, transfer, contradict, restrict editing as well as to block or delete inaccurate or inadmissible processed data.

We kindly ask for your notice, if changes of your personal data occur.

You are also entitled to revoke the consent to the use of your personal data. Please note, the revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before withdrawal.

If you consider the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or violates your privacy rights in a different way, you may file a complaint at the competent supervisory authority. The responsible authority in Austria is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

8. Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Frotz Riedl Rechtsanwälte Schottengasse 10/12, 1010 Wien
datenschutz@frra.at



de
en
impressum
impressum
home